Agenda

March 7th, 2019

TMC INNOVATION INSTITUTE – SUITE X

8:00 – Coffee & croissants

Welcome introductions

Alexis Andres, Consul general of France in Houston

8:30 – Barbara L. Bass, Chair of the Department of Surgery, Houston Methodist

8:35 – Yves Frenot, Counselor for Science & Technology of the French Embassy in the United States

Keynote addresses

8:40 – Managing Medical Care on Space Exploration Missions: Decision Support Systems, Artificial Intelligence, and Beyond
Jennifer Fogarty, Human Research Program Chief Scientist, NASA, USA

9:05 – Inria research at the forefront of digital sciences for medicine
Hugues Berry, Deputy Scientific Director of INRIA for Digital Health, Biology and Earth, France

Session I – Computer-Assisted Surgery & 3D Visualization Tools

Chairman: Ioannis Pavlidis, Professor in Computational Physiology, University of Houston

9:30 – From Computer Assisted Interventions to Symbiotic Robots
Philippe Cinquin, MD and Professor in Medical Informatics, University Grenoble Alps, France

10:00 – Guiding with touch: Objective assessment and haptic cueing to improve surgical performance on virtual and robotic platforms
Marcia K. O’Malley, Professor in Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering, Rice University, USA

10:15 – Coffee break and Networking around Posters

10:45 – Current and future multidisciplinary perspectives on robotic oncologic surgery
Surena F. Matin, Distinguished Professor, Department of Urology, MD Anderson Cancer, USA

10:55 – Leveraging Technology to Improve TransOral Robotic Surgery (TORS)
Neil D. Gross, Director of Clinical Research, Department of Head and Neck Surgery, MD Anderson Cancer, USA

11:05 – Robotics in Onco-Plastic Surgery
Jesse C. Selber, Director of Clinical Research, Department of Plastic Surgery, MD Anderson Cancer, USA

11:15 – Towards the design of simulators of medico-surgical gestures – An instrumental childbirth delivery simulator
Florence Zara, Associate Professor in computer graphics and virtual reality, LIRIS lab, Lyon, France

11:30 – Computational Science + Surgery = What for?
Marc Garbey, Scientific Director, Center for Computational Surgery, Houston Methodist, USA

11:45 – Computer-Aided Surgical Simulation for Craniomaxillofacial Surgery
James J. Xia, Director of the Surgical Planning Laboratory, Houston Methodist Hospital, USA

12:00 – Concluding remarks

12:15 – Buffet lunch and Networking around Posters

Session II – AI & Machine-Learning Based Medical Applications

Chairman: Clifton D. Fuller, Associate Director, MR Programmatic Development, MD Anderson Cancer Center

2:00 – Potential of artificial intelligence in medical image reconstruction and analysis for oncology applications
Dimitris Visvikis, Dir. Research INSERM, Laboratory of Medical Information Processing, France

2:30 – AI in Imaging
John D. Hazle, Professor, Chairman, Department of Imaging Physics, MD Anderson, USA

3:00 – Sharing Data and Image Processing Pipelines: The Information Analysis & Management initiative
Michel Dojat, Dir. Research INSERM, Grenoble Institute of Neurosciences, France

3:30 – Applied Artificial Intelligence for Digital Transformation in Healthcare
Stephen T. Wong, Sr. Presidential Distinguished Chair in Biomedical Engineering, Houston Methodist, USA

4:00 – Coffee break and Networking around Posters

4:30 – Digitizing Brain Health: from Daily Behaviors to Neurogenesis
Amina A. Qutub, AP Biomedical Engineering, UT San Antonio, USA

4:45 AI for closed-loop enhancement of brain activity
Matthew McGinley, Assistant Professor, Neurosciences, Duncan Neurological Research Institute

5:00 – Start-up pitches session

Chairman: Lance Black, Associate Director, TMC Innovation Institute

Michel Dojat (France) Pixyl
Laurence Chabanas (France) Surgivisio
Jean-Marc Peyrat (France) InHeart
Jacques Zaneveld (USA) Lazarus 3D
Pauline Chone (France) Therapixel
Sarma Velamuri (USA) Luminare
Florian Bernard (France) Nurea
Ghjuvan Grimaud (France) Biomathematica
Donald J. Lyons (USA) Radiant HEALTH.TODAY
Jennifer Del Giudice (France) Enancio
Chris DuPont (USA) Galen Data
Pierre-Antoine Ganaye (France) Radiostic
Philippe Cinquin (France) SentinHealth
Yacine Remini (France) Medeo

6:00 – Concluding remarks

6:05 – Networking apéritif